Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Grigson, Geoffrey Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Grigson, Geoffrey A Skull in Salop
London MacMillan 1967 First Hard Cover Very Good Good + Not Priceclipped 
Very Good Hardback. Good+ dust jacket, not priceclipped. Sunned with very slight shelf wear. Clean text in unread condition. 62p. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Grigson, Geoffrey Collected Poems 1963-1980
London Allison & Busby 1982 0850314194 / 9780850314199 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very Good Hardback. Good dust jacket is sunned on spine & rear. Fore 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Grigson, Geoffrey Discoveries of Bones and Stones: and Other Poems
London MacMillan 1971 0333125827 / 9780333125823 First Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Not Priceclipped 
Very Good Hardback. Very good dust jacket, not priceclipped. Slight shelf wear with a very small tear on spine. Clean text in unread condition. 62p. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Grigson, Geoffrey Discoveries of Bones and Stones: and Other Poems
London MacMillan 1971 0333125827 / 9780333125823 First Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Not Priceclipped 
Very Good Hardback. Very good dust jacket, not priceclipped. Clean text in unread condition. 62p. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Grigson, Geoffrey English Excursions
London Country Life Limited 1960 First Edition Good+ Good, Priceclipped 
Good + Hardback. Good, priceclipped Dust Jacket a little shelf worn and mended with tape along top edge. Minor spotting inside boards and page block. Otherwise clean copy. With black and white photographs throughout. 202p 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Grigson, Geoffrey Essays from the Air
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1951 First American Edition Hard Cover Good 
Good Hardback without dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards especially top and bottom of spine. Previous owners signature to front endpaper. Some speckling to prelim and last pages and to edges of pages, interior of pages clean. Bump to top corner of pages 100-140, text unaffected. 192p. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Grigson, Geoffrey Essays from the Air
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1951 First Edition Cloth Good + No Jacket 
Good+ Hardback without dust jacket. Slight shelf wear. Previous 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Grigson, Geoffrey Henry Moore (The Penguin Modern Painters)
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books Ltd. 1944 Reprint Soft Cover Good- No Jacket Used 
32 fascinating colour and b/w illustrations, soiling to cover, minor chipping to corners of cover, previous owner's name on title page, plates 7-10 attached but intact, otherwise text and illustrations clean and tight 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Grigson, Geoffrey Ingestion of Ice-Cream: And Other Poems
London MacMillan 1969 0333104099 / 9780333104095 First Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good Paperback. Poetry Book Society Recommendation. Cover is browned with very slight speckling on inside edges. Clean text in unread condition. 72p. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Grigson, Geoffrey (Ed) South Wales (and the Marches (About Britain No. 6)
Collins 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Used 
Published for the Festival of Britain Office in 1951, part of a series of local guides illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Bound in boards decorated with a map of the area. Spine rather darkened but generally in good condition for its age with all contents clean, tight and bright. 
Price: 2.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Grigson, Geoffrey (Ed.); Auden, W.H.; MacNiece, Louis; calder-Marshall, Arhutr; crankshaw, Edward; jennings, Humphrey; grierson, John; summerson, John The Arts To-day
London John Lane / the Bodley Head 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Used 
Seven writers on seven different media, plus Auden's 'Psychology and Art To-day.' With 16 plates of paintings, sculpture, film stills, etc. Salmon cloth boards, showing minor wear/soiling. Occasional + light pencil marks in text; contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Grigson, Geoffrey The Englishman's Flora
London Phoenix House LTD 1955 First Hard Back Good 
Sound book with clean pages and clear content. Name previous owner on FEP. Dust jacket is worn and has some esdge wear. Some foxing on page block. 
Price: 37.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Grigson, Geoffrey (edited & Introduced by) The Faber Book of Popular Verse
London Faber & Faber 1971 0571095240 / 9780571095247 Red Cloth Good + No Jacket Used 
The cover and spine have minimal wearing to the corners and edges. The spine has faded through sunnin but the gilt lettering is still legible. The text is clean, bright and tight 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Grigson, Geoffrey (ed.); Auden, W.H.; Falkner, John Meade; Lewis, Wyndham; Etc. The Mint: A Miscellany of literature, art, and Criticism, Number 2
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1948 First Edition Paperback Fair Used 
Journal of the arts. Contents: Auden's 'Criticism in a Mass Society', Friedrich Holderlin, 'The Source of the Danube'; Coomaraswamy, Ananda, 'Responsibility of the English-speaking Peoples'; 'Charalampia' and five poems by John Meade falkner; Otto Demus, 'The Methods of the Byzantine Artist'; Geoffrey Grigson, 'The City of Limerick'; Simone Weil, 'The Iliad, or, The Poem of Force'; P.H. Newby, 'Supper with Polonius'; Wyndham Lewis on De Tocqueville; Douglas Bush, 'Seventeenth Century Authorship'; Janko Lavrin, 'The Work of Nikolai Leskov'. Light soiling/fading/wear to cover, slightly torn at bottom of spine. Contents clean and well-preserved. Seven b&w plates illustrating Demus's article on Byzantine art. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Grigson, Geoffrey The Oxford Book of Satirical Verse
UK Oxford University Press 1980 0192141104 / 9780192141101 Hard Cover Good ++ Good ++ Used 
Very good clean copy, pages bright and tight. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Grigson, Geoffrey The Wiltshire Book
London Thames and Hudson 1957 First Edition Hard Back Good + Good - Ex-Library 
Good condition, d/j issunned around edges and along spine, edges are creased, rubbed and nicked, pages are clear,bright and tight. Ex-library with usual stamps. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Grigson, Geoffrey (Ed) Wessex (About Britain No. 2)
Collins 1951 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Used 
Published for the Festival of Britain Office in 1951, part of a series of local guides illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Bound in boards decorated with a map of the area. Spine rather darkened but generally in good condition for its age with all contents clean, tight and bright. 
Price: 2.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Grigson, Geoffrey (Ed) West Country (About Britain No. 1)
Collins 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Used 
Published for the Festival of Britain Office in 1951, part of a series of local guides illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Bound in boards decorated with a map of the area. Spine rather darkened but generally in good condition for its age with all contents clean, tight and bright. 
Price: 2.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Grigson, Geoffrey Wild Flowers in Britain (Britain in Pictures)
London William Collins 1947 Fourth Impression Hard Cover Good Good- Clean Copy 
With 12 plates in colour and 22 b/w illustrations. Jast jacket worn along the spine; wear along the edges. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Grigson, Geoffrey Wild Flowers in Britain. Britain in Pictures; The British People in Pictures
London Willam Collins 1944 Hard Back Good Good 
Sound book with clean pages 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Grigson, Geoffrey on Abooklegacy.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Grigson, Geoffrey on Ahabbooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Grigson, Geoffrey on Argosybooks.ca
Grigson, Geoffrey on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Aziomedia.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Grigson, Geoffrey on Bookbrowzers.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Bookfinder-general.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Booksinrockford.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Booksliquidation.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Booksr4u.net
Grigson, Geoffrey on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on C-books.co.uk
Grigson, Geoffrey on Chapter1.co.za
Grigson, Geoffrey on Clhawley.co.uk
Grigson, Geoffrey on Coasbooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Davidevesbooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Edconroybooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Ellwoodbooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Hammondsbooks.net
Grigson, Geoffrey on Intertextuality.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Mingbooks.co.uk
Grigson, Geoffrey on Molliesloft.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Moremoes.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Naughtonsbooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Niceoldbooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Ontheroadbookshop.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Pandy-books.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Phatpocket.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Pinaclebooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Poormansbooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Runforcoverbooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Russellbooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Grigson, Geoffrey on Telegraphbooks.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Theglasskey.co.uk
Grigson, Geoffrey on Used-and-rare-books.com
Grigson, Geoffrey on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PsychoBabel.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com