|
|
Grigson, Geoffrey ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Grigson, Geoffrey A Skull in Salop London MacMillan 1967 First Hard Cover Very Good Good + Not Priceclipped Very Good Hardback. Good+ dust jacket, not priceclipped. Sunned with very slight shelf wear. Clean text in unread condition. 62p. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Grigson, Geoffrey English Excursions London Country Life Limited 1960 First Edition Good+ Good, Priceclipped Good + Hardback. Good, priceclipped Dust Jacket a little shelf worn and mended with tape along top edge. Minor spotting inside boards and page block. Otherwise clean copy. With black and white photographs throughout. 202p Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Grigson, Geoffrey Essays from the Air London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1951 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good Hardback without dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards especially top and bottom of spine. Previous owners signature to front endpaper. Some speckling to prelim and last pages and to edges of pages, interior of pages clean. Bump to top corner of pages 100-140, text unaffected. 192p. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Grigson, Geoffrey Henry Moore (The Penguin Modern Painters) Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books Ltd. 1944 Reprint Soft Cover Good- No Jacket Used 32 fascinating colour and b/w illustrations, soiling to cover, minor chipping to corners of cover, previous owner's name on title page, plates 7-10 attached but intact, otherwise text and illustrations clean and tight Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Grigson, Geoffrey (Ed) South Wales (and the Marches (About Britain No. 6) Collins 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Used Published for the Festival of Britain Office in 1951, part of a series of local guides illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Bound in boards decorated with a map of the area. Spine rather darkened but generally in good condition for its age with all contents clean, tight and bright. Price:
2.55 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Grigson, Geoffrey (Ed.); Auden, W.H.; MacNiece, Louis; calder-Marshall, Arhutr; crankshaw, Edward; jennings, Humphrey; grierson, John; summerson, John The Arts To-day London John Lane / the Bodley Head 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Used Seven writers on seven different media, plus Auden's 'Psychology and Art To-day.' With 16 plates of paintings, sculpture, film stills, etc. Salmon cloth boards, showing minor wear/soiling. Occasional + light pencil marks in text; contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Grigson, Geoffrey (ed.); Auden, W.H.; Falkner, John Meade; Lewis, Wyndham; Etc. The Mint: A Miscellany of literature, art, and Criticism, Number 2 London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1948 First Edition Paperback Fair Used Journal of the arts. Contents: Auden's 'Criticism in a Mass Society', Friedrich Holderlin, 'The Source of the Danube'; Coomaraswamy, Ananda, 'Responsibility of the English-speaking Peoples'; 'Charalampia' and five poems by John Meade falkner; Otto Demus, 'The Methods of the Byzantine Artist'; Geoffrey Grigson, 'The City of Limerick'; Simone Weil, 'The Iliad, or, The Poem of Force'; P.H. Newby, 'Supper with Polonius'; Wyndham Lewis on De Tocqueville; Douglas Bush, 'Seventeenth Century Authorship'; Janko Lavrin, 'The Work of Nikolai Leskov'. Light soiling/fading/wear to cover, slightly torn at bottom of spine. Contents clean and well-preserved. Seven b&w plates illustrating Demus's article on Byzantine art. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Grigson, Geoffrey The Wiltshire Book London Thames and Hudson 1957 First Edition Hard Back Good + Good - Ex-Library Good condition, d/j issunned around edges and along spine, edges are creased, rubbed and nicked, pages are clear,bright and tight. Ex-library with usual stamps. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Grigson, Geoffrey (Ed) Wessex (About Britain No. 2) Collins 1951 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Used Published for the Festival of Britain Office in 1951, part of a series of local guides illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Bound in boards decorated with a map of the area. Spine rather darkened but generally in good condition for its age with all contents clean, tight and bright. Price:
2.55 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Grigson, Geoffrey (Ed) West Country (About Britain No. 1) Collins 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Used Published for the Festival of Britain Office in 1951, part of a series of local guides illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Bound in boards decorated with a map of the area. Spine rather darkened but generally in good condition for its age with all contents clean, tight and bright. Price:
2.55 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grigson, Geoffrey on Abooklegacy.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Grigson, Geoffrey on Ahabbooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Grigson, Geoffrey on Argosybooks.ca Grigson, Geoffrey on Atlantavintagebooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Aziomedia.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk Grigson, Geoffrey on Bookbrowzers.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Bookfinder-general.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Booksandinkbookshop.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Booksinrockford.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Booksliquidation.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Booksonlinebrighton.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Booksr4u.net
| Grigson, Geoffrey on Braintreeusedbooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on C-books.co.uk Grigson, Geoffrey on Chapter1.co.za Grigson, Geoffrey on Clhawley.co.uk Grigson, Geoffrey on Coasbooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Davidevesbooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Edconroybooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Ellwoodbooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Hammondsbooks.net Grigson, Geoffrey on Intertextuality.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Magiccarpetbooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Mingbooks.co.uk Grigson, Geoffrey on Molliesloft.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Moremoes.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Naughtonsbooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Niceoldbooks.com
| Grigson, Geoffrey on Onceuponatimebooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Ontheroadbookshop.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Pandy-books.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Phatpocket.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Pinaclebooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Poormansbooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Runforcoverbooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Russellbooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Grigson, Geoffrey on Telegraphbooks.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Theglasskey.co.uk Grigson, Geoffrey on Used-and-rare-books.com Grigson, Geoffrey on Zephyrusbooks.com |
|
|