Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Chaucer, Geoffrey Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chaucer, Geoffrey Chaucer's Translation of Boethius's "de Consolatione philosophiae"
London Early English Text Society 1868 Reprinted Hard Back Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 
Very good condition, rebound in a blue cloth cover, reprinted 1889, spine is lightly bumped top and tail, boards are not flat, page block is lightly tanned, first 15 or so pages are slightly grubby, clear, clean and tight. Ex-library with usual stamps, library bookplate on FEP. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chaucer, Geoffrey Selected Canterbury Tales
Mineola, NY Dover Publications Inc. 1995 0486282414 / 9780486282411 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 

Price: 0.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chaucer, Geoffrey Selected Canterbury Tales
Mineola, NY Dover Publications Inc. 1995 0486282414 / 9780486282411 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 

Price: 0.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chaucer, Geoffrey The Canterbury Tales (Two volumes)
London The Folio Society 1961 First Thus Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Used Whyte, Edna 
Folio Society edition in two volumes; translated into modern English by Nevill Coghill with woodcuts by Edna Whyte. White-and-brown cloth boards; brown leather on spines. Spines show light wear at edges, chipped slightly at top and bottom. Minor foxing to edges of page block; contents clean and sound throughout. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chaucer, Geoffrey The Canterbury Tales: a Selection
Harmondsworth Penguin 1996 0140622071 / 9780140622072 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
Mild creasing to spine, spot of dirtiness to back cover. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chaucer (Edited by Kenneth Sisam) The Clerkes Tale of Oxenford
Oxford Clarendon Press 1925 Third Impression Hard Cover Good- No Jacket Used 
Softening to top and bottom of spine; soiling to cover; very neat marginalia in pencil throughout text; pertinent writing on front inside cover and BEP; previous owner's name on FEP; text and illustrations tight and bright. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chaucer The Knight's Tale
London MacMillan and Co, Ltd. 1951 Reprint Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Clean Copy 
Edited with introduction and notes by Alfred W. Pollard. Some notes in pencil throughout the text; covers is soiled. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chaucer, Geoffrey. Corsa, Helen Storm. Editor The Physician's Tale: A Variorum Edition of the Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Volume 2 The Canterbury Tales. Part Seventeen.
Norman, USA University of Oklahoma Press 1987 080612038x / 9780806120386 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good 
VG Hardback. Solid thick boards with heavy cloth, no dust jacket. A few splashes, minor marks on the cloth. Inside, clean and unmarked, printed on alk. paper. xxx + 172p. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chaucer The Poetical Works of Chaucer
Boston, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Used 
Edited by F. N. Robinson. Some dogeared pages; mild dust staines to top of page block; previous owner's name on FEP. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chaucer, Geoffrey. (Edited By Richard Morris) The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer: Vol 1 (The Aldine Edition of the British Poets)
London Bell and Daldy 1866 Hard Back Fair + No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volumw 1 of 6. Bumping to top and bottom of spine. Board tips worn and pressed. Bumped edges and one especially bad bump to front side edge damaging an area of around 1.5 x 1 cm. The first few pages are a little ripped/creases due to bump damage. Hinges are weakened from the inside. Pages are however clean and tight. This is an ex-library copy displaying two white dewey decimal numbers to spine, a sticker to inside cover and a stamp to FEP. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chaucer, Geoffrey. (Edited By Richard Morris) The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer: Vol II (The Aldine Edition of the British Poets)
London Bell and Daldy 1866 Hard Back Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volumw 2 of 6. Bumping to top and bottom of spine.The (uncut) pages are clean and tight throughout. This is an ex-library copy displaying two white dewey decimal numbers to spine, a sticker to inside cover and a stamp to FEP. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chaucer, Geoffrey. (Edited By Richard Morris) The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer: Vol III (The Aldine Edition of the British Poets)
London Bell and Daldy 1866 Hard Back Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volumw 3 of 6. Bumping to top and bottom of spine. Board tips lightly worn and pressed. The pages are clean and tight throughout. This is an ex-library copy displaying two white dewey decimal numbers to spine, a sticker to inside cover and a stamp to FEP. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chaucer, Geoffrey. (Edited By Richard Morris) The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer: Vol IV (The Aldine Edition of the British Poets)
London Bell and Daldy 1866 Hard Back Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volumw 4 of 6. Bumping to top and bottom of spine. Board tips lightly worn and pressed. The pages are clean and tight throughout. This is an ex-library copy displaying two white dewey decimal numbers to spine, a sticker to inside cover and a stamp to FEP. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chaucer, Geoffrey. (Edited By Richard Morris) The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer: Vol V (The Aldine Edition of the British Poets)
London Bell and Daldy 1866 Hard Back Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volumw 5 of 6. Bumping to top and bottom of spine. Board tips lightly worn and pressed. The pages are clean and tight throughout. This is an ex-library copy displaying two white dewey decimal numbers to spine, a sticker to inside cover and a stamp to FEP. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chaucer, Geoffrey. (Edited By Richard Morris) The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer: Vol VI (The Aldine Edition of the British Poets)
London Bell and Daldy 1866 Hard Back Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volumw 6 of 6. Bumping to top and bottom of spine. Bumps to edges of rear board. Board tips lightly worn and pressed. The pages are clean and tight throughout. This is an ex-library copy displaying two white dewey decimal numbers to spine, a sticker to inside cover and a stamp to FEP. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chaucer, Geoffrey (edited By Marion Wynne-Davies) The Tales of the Clerk and the Wife of Bath
London, United Kingdom Routledge 1992 041500134x / 9780415001342 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Chaucer, Geoffrey [edited By Winny, James] The Wife of Bath's Prologue & Tale
Cambridge/London/New York/Melbourne Cambridge University Press 1985 0521046300 / 9780521046305 Seventeenth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket Clean Copy 

Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chaucer, Geoffrey (Pollard, Alfred W.; Heath, H. Frank; Liddell, Mark H.; McCormick, W.S.) The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer
London MacMillan and Co., Ltd 1898 The Globe Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Used 
gilt lettering to spine, small gilt tooling to front cover, minor wear along spine and bottom edge of cover, head of spine beginning to detach from back board, softening and wear to head and tail of spine, minor foxing to boards, light chipping to corners of cover, pages unevenly cut, cutting from newspaper has been glued to FEP, mild age spotting to front inside cover, FEP, BEP and back inside cover, very neat pencil marks on some pages, otherwise text clean and tight 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chaucer, Geoffrey (Brewer, D.S., Brewer, L. Elisabeth (eds.) Troilus and Criseyde (Routledge English Texts)
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1971 0710066422 / 9780710066428 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good+ No Jacket Used 
minor wear to spine, previous owner's name on front inside cover, text clean and tight 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chaucer, Geoffrey on Abookstop.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Ayerego.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Booksnmorepa.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Butterflybookcompany.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Concharbooks.co.uk
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Cranberrybooks.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Dustjacket.ca
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Genesbooks.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Hammondsbooks.net
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Ladylisabooks.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Leurabooks.com.au
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Marilynsattic.net
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Mingbooks.co.uk
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Montclairbookcenter.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Oddvolumebooks.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Pandy-books.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Peakirkbooks.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Ravenroostbooks.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Stealthesebooks.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Therobbinn.co.uk
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Three-spires.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Turnthepagebooks.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Used-and-rare-books.com
Chaucer, Geoffrey on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PsychoBabel.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com