Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Butler, Samuel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Butler, Samuel Erewhon
London, U.K. Johnathan Cape 1932 Hard Cover Good Fair 
Cover corners curling. Jacket yellowed on spine and along edges front and rear. Shelf damage to upper most edge of jacket in the form of curling and tearing. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Butler, Samuel Erewhon or over the Range
London A. C. Fifield 1913 Revised Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Clean Copy 
Slightly worn and marked cover 
Price: 5.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Butler, Samuel Erewhon or Over the Range
London Jonathan Cape 1932 Cloth Good No Jacket Used 
The cover has soiling/staining along the spine and edges. There is a book plate on the inside cover. The text is clean, bright and tight 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Butler, Samuel Erewhon or Over The Range
London Jonathan Cape 1945 Reprint Cloth Good Good Used 
Somewhat worn, but contents in nice clean condition, and binding tight and square. Jacket rubbed and tanned. Cover has some shelfwear. Bookplate and prize inscription on FEP. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Butler, Samuel Erewhon Revisited
London Page & Co 1923 Reprint Cloth Good No Jacket Used 
Cover faded and shelfworn but binding remains solid. Page block spotted, and some foxing/spotting to first few pages, but the remainder of the contents are clean and bright. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Butler, Samuel Erewhon Revisited, Twenty Years Later, Both By the Original Discoverer of the Country and his Son
London A. C. Fifield 1920 Eighth Impression Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 
Eighth impression since publication; rather attractive red-and-white polka-dot cloth boards, showing only light wear. Remains of card wallet on pastedown; FEP torn out; ink stamps on title, indicia, and last pp; no other library markings. Previous owner's name on title; contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Butler, Samuel Erewhon: Or Over the Range
London Jonathan Cape 1929 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Used 
binding is well preserved, though with some light damage (bumpings and some frayings, moreso at edges). pages are quite clean and crisp, though with some spotting, particularly near front and rear. also there is some warping on some pages, appartantly from some water damage, though this is not hugely signficant. printing is well preserved and highly legible throughout. small mark in pen on firstmost page. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Butler, Samuel Ernest Pontifex or the Way of All Flesh
London Methen & Co. Ltd. 1965 First Edition Thus Hard Back Good + No Jacket Used 
Top and bottom boards are not flat, in addition they are patchily sunned as is spine, clear, bright and tight. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Butler, Samuel (Bartholomew, A.T.) Further Extracts from the Note-Books of Samuel Butler
London Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Used 
book-label on front inside cover, mild age spotting on page block, back hinge slightly split; text clean and tight 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Butler, Samuel Luck, or Cunning, as the Main Means of Organic Modification? An Attempt to Throw Additional Light Upon Darwin's Theory of Natural Selection
London A.C. Fitfield 1920 Second Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Used 
Second edition. Blue cloth boards, faded on spine, showing light wear at edges, bumped at corners. Endpapers and edges of page block a little foxed; contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Butler, Samuel; silver, Arnold (Ed.) The Family Letters of Samuel Butler: 1841-1886
London Jonathan Cape 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good Uu 
Four pages plates + frontispiece. Minor wear to jacket and cover, slightly spine cocked. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Butler, Samuel The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
London A. C. Fifield 1913 Hard Cover Good Good - (plastic protected) 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Butler, Samuel (Streatfeild, R.A.) The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
London A.C. Fifield 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Clean Copy 
with a biographical sketch of the author by Henry Festing Jones, and a portrait in photogravure from a photograph taken in 1889, tissue over an photograph, gilt lettering to spine, mild sunning to spine, light softening to head and tail of spine, light sun fading on boards, pages unevenly cut, age spotting to FEP, BEP and page block, text clean and tight 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Butler, Samuel The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler, Volume 1
Edinburgh James Nichol 1854 Hard Cover Good- No Jacket Clean Copy 
With Life, Critical Dissertation and Explanatory Notes by the Rev. George Gillian Foxing to top and bottom of spine, rubbing and wear to corners, discolouration to covers 
Price: 8.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Butler, Samuel The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler, Volume 2
Edinburgh James Nichol 1854 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Clean Copy 
With Life, Critical Dissertation and Explanatory Notes by the Rev. George Gillian Severe foxing to top of spine, cover is missing at top 1 1/2inch, reading copy 
Price: 8.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Butler, Samuel The Way of All Flesh
New York Signet 1960 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket Clean Copy 

Price: 3.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Butler, Samuel The Way of All Flesh
London Heron Books 0862250099 / 9780862250096 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Clean Copy 
No date stated. With an introduction by A. C. Ward. Gilt tooling to the covers. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Butler, Samuel The Way of all Flesh
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd./E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1943 Reprint Cloth Fair Clear Plastic Cover Ex-Library 
Marked cover, yellowing pages, library stamps on the spine and FEP 
Price: 1.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Butler, Samuel The Way of All Flesh
London Collins 1961 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Marked cover, library sticker on FEP 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Butler, Samuel The Way of All Flesh
London Heron Books Hard Cover As New No Jacket 
Blue cover with beautifully decorated cover with gold gilt lettering and patterns on the spine and on the front cover there is a gold gilt border, pages are clean, bright and tight. no date stated. OTHER MATCHING VOLUMES AVAILABLE 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Butler, Samuel on Abookstop.com
Butler, Samuel on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Bellefairbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Butler, Samuel on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Butler, Samuel on Bookalley.com
Butler, Samuel on Bookedfull.com
Butler, Samuel on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Butler, Samuel on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Butler, Samuel on Booksbouquins.org
Butler, Samuel on Booksleftbehind.com
Butler, Samuel on Booksnmorepa.com
Butler, Samuel on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Butler, Samuel on C-books.co.uk
Butler, Samuel on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Eridgebooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Fatcitybookstore.com
Butler, Samuel on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Genethebookpeddler.com
Butler, Samuel on Gibsonbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Hammondsbooks.net
Butler, Samuel on Ianreillybooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Lazarusbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Leurabooks.com.au
Butler, Samuel on Literatecat.com
Butler, Samuel on Mingbooks.co.uk
Butler, Samuel on Mottbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Myperfectbook.com
Butler, Samuel on Oddvolumebooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Pandy-books.com
Butler, Samuel on Pgbbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Butler, Samuel on Russellbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Secondharvestbooks.net
Butler, Samuel on Senecavalleybooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Solomonsminebooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Springystreasures.com
Butler, Samuel on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Butler, Samuel on Sundialbooks.net
Butler, Samuel on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Butler, Samuel on Theglasskey.co.uk
Butler, Samuel on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Butler, Samuel on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PsychoBabel.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com