Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Russell, Bertrand Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Russell, Bertrand Autobiography 1872-1914
London George Allen & Unwin 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Used 
Illustrated with photographs. Jacket a little creased and worn, but cover and contents in very good clean condition.. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Russell, Bertrand; Lackey, Douglas Essays in Analysis
London, U. K. George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1973 0041080025 / 9780041080025 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Ex-library edition with stamps and stickers to the spine and f.e.p.Text is clean, clear and bright throughout. Hard cover is in good, clean condition. 
Price: 39.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Russell, Bertrand Freedom and Organization, 1814-1914
London George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1964 Sixth Impression Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping 
Gilt lettering to spine, significant sun fading to spine and top edge of front board, light bump to head of spine, library number written on tail of spine, soiling to bottom corner of page block, library stamps on inside covers and title page, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Russell, Bertrand German Social Democracy
London George Allen & Unwin 1965 First Thus Cloth Good Good Used 
Jacket price clipped, faded and tanned. Cover in good condition, all pages tight and bright. A few pages have been marked and underlined in pencil but most are clean. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Connolly, Cyril (ed.); Russell, Bertrand; Worsley, T.C.; Hodin, J.P.; Artoud, Antonin; Hough, Graham; Tallant, Robert; cummings, e.e.; Hansen, Waldermar Horizon, Vol. XVII, No. 97, January 1948
London Horizon 1948 Paperback Good Used Van gogh, Vincent 
Somewhat worn and slightly foxed journal, tape on spine. Highlights including poems by cummings, Bertrand Russell on sin, Artaud on Van Gogh; four plates of the latter's drawings. Light pencil annotation to the Russell article. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Russell, Bertrand Human Society in Ethics and Politics
London George Allen & Unwin 1954 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good (Plastic Protected) Used 
The d/j has general wearing to the corners and edges from previous use but is otherwise in good conditon. The text is clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Russell, Bertrand Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1975 0045100209 / 9780045100200 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 
Fourteenth impression. Ex-library: label on spine; bookplate on pastedown; torn out return slip and barcode on FEP; ink stamps on endpapers, title, copyright, and edges of page block. Otherwise very good condition; light wear to cover, contents clean and sound throughout. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Utley, Freda; russell, Bertrand (introduction) Lost Illusion
London George Allen & Unwin 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good Used 
"Of all the books of disillusion with the USSR, this is the most moving," boasts the jacket copy; Bertrand Russell, in his introduction, concurs: "I do not see how any reader can fail to be impressed by the author's crystal sincerity and by her profound sympathy with human suffering." Red cloth boards show minor wear; jacket a little soiled, somewhat edgeworn, sunned on spine. Light foxing to endpapers; contents clean and sound throughout. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Russell, Bertrand Marriage and Morals
London George Allen & Unwin 1955 Reprint Cloth Good + No Jacket Used 
Light sunning to spine 
Price: 3.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Russell, Bertrand Nightmares of Eminent Persons, and Other Stories
London The Bodley Head 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + Used 
Light wear to top and bottom edges of boards; small creases/tears to jacket along same edges. Contents clean and sound throughout. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Russell, Bertrand On Education, Especially in Early Childhood
London George Allen & Unwin 1926 0043700144 / 9780043700143 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex Library Usual Stamps 
Library sticker on FEP, stamp on title page. Age spotting to page block but text is clean, tight and bright. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Russell, Bertrand Portraits from Memory and other Essays
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Good- No Jacket Clean Copy 
foxing on covers; previous owner's name on FEP 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Whitehead, Alfred North and Russell, Bertrand Principia Mathematica To *56
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1964 Reprint Paperback Good No Jacket Used 
Cover is sun darkened around the edges and on the spine, page block is tanned, clear and tight. 
Price: 29.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Poincare, Henri; Russell, Bertrand Science and Method
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd Presumed First Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Used 
Translated by Francis Maitland, with a preface by Bertrand Russell. Undated, edition not stated. Green cloth boards showing minor wear, slightly spine cocked. Endpapers a little foxed. Contents otherwise in very good condition, clean and sound throughout. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Russell, Bertrand; Farley, Christopher; Hodgson, David The Life of Bertrand Russell in Pictures and in His Own Words
Nottingham Spokesman Books 1972 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Used 
book is in very good clean condition with very few signs of age, use or other wear. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Russell, Bertrand The Principles of Mathematics
London George Allen & Unwin 1937 0045100217 / 9780045100217 Second Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + Used 
Tenth impression, 1979. Dust jacket, price-clipped, has been laminated and fixed to boards. FEP cut away; light foxing to top edge of page block. Otherwise very good condition; contents clean, sound, bright throughout. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Russell, Bertrand on Abookstop.com
Russell, Bertrand on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Russell, Bertrand on Affordable-booksonline.com
Russell, Bertrand on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Bellefairbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bentriverbooksandmusic.com
Russell, Bertrand on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Russell, Bertrand on Bookalley.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bookbrowzers.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bookedfull.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bookfinder-general.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Russell, Bertrand on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Booksleftbehind.com
Russell, Bertrand on Booksliquidation.com
Russell, Bertrand on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on C-books.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Chapter1.co.za
Russell, Bertrand on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Russell, Bertrand on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Downtownbooksellers.com
Russell, Bertrand on Genethebookpeddler.com
Russell, Bertrand on Guthriebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Hammondsbooks.net
Russell, Bertrand on Ianreillybooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Lacroixbookseller.com
Russell, Bertrand on Leurabooks.com.au
Russell, Bertrand on Lostinthestars.com
Russell, Bertrand on Moremoes.com
Russell, Bertrand on Mottbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Mounthopebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Mrmlonline.com
Russell, Bertrand on Northamericanrarities.net
Russell, Bertrand on Oddballbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Phatpocket.com
Russell, Bertrand on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Russell, Bertrand on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Springystreasures.com
Russell, Bertrand on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Sundialbooks.net
Russell, Bertrand on Surfwaterbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Telegraphbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Russell, Bertrand on Tulsabooksinc.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PsychoBabel.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com