Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Barrie, J.M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barrie, J.M. A Window in Thrums
London Hodder & Stoughton 1891 Seventh Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Clean Copy 
Foxing to top, bottom and sides of spine, small chip in front cover on spine, rubbing to corners. Heavy black cloth boards with gilt pages. 650 grams 
Price: 14.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barrie, J. M. Auld Licht Idylls
London Hodder & Stoughton 1895 Tenth Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Used Hole, Wm 
The cover has some wearing to the corners and edges as well as a few bumps and scrapes. For this books age it looks very good. The inside front cover and FEP have some writing present but it is not obtrusive. The pages are rough cut with age spots present but the text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight. There were 550 copies of this edition printed and this book is number 212. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barrie, J. M. Courage
London Hodder & Stoughton 1922 Hard Cover Good + Fair Used 
Jacket has worn away in many places around the edges and on the spine. It also has several small tears in and is grubby. Book is in good condition, with clean unmarked pages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barrie, J. M. Farewell Miss Julie Logan: A Wintry Tale
London Hodder & Stoughton 1932 Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Usual library labels and stamps. One of a published set of Barrie's works. Bound in blue cloth with white labels on cover and spine. Rather shelfworn and bumped, but contents fine - clean, tight and bright. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barrie, J.M. Margaret Ogilvy
London Hodder & Stoughton 1898 First Edition Hard Cover Good - No Jacket Clean Copy 
previous owner's signature on FEP.; first inner hinge is slightly torn; edge spotting to some early pages; covers is slightly worn 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barrie, J.M. Margaret Ogilvy
London Hodder and Stoughton 1897 Fourth Edition Hardback Fair No Jacket Used 
Fair condition. Page block worn; front matter and BEP somewhat foxed. Initial owner's name and bookseller's stamp on FEP. One engraved plate. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barrie, J.M. Peter and Wendy
London Hodder and Stoughton 1911 Sixth Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Used Bedford, J. M. 
Green cloth cover with an elaborate gilt design blind stamped on front board and spine. Coloured frontispiece with protective tissue, 12 b & w prints, 267 pages. Cover has patchy discolouration, edges of spine and boards are rubbed, the cloth at the corners of the upper board is rubbed through to the card, upper board has a small area of gilt scraped away. Head and tail of spine are both bumped. Page block is tanned, fep and bep are discoloured with age, and fep has a neat owners signature and a small rosette sticker. Prints at pages 128, 192 and 200 are partially detached, there are gaps in the binding at the fep and bep but hinges are still sound. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barrie, J.M. Quality Street
London Hodder & Stoughton 1949 Thirty-first Impression Hard Cover Good+ Good+ Used 
small chips and tears to edges of d/j; light chipping to top corner; soiling to page block; text and illustrations tight and bright 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barrie, J.M. Seven Women
London Hodder & Stoughton 1928 Soft Cover Good- No Jacket Clean Copy 
Some creasing and folding of page bottoms. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barrie, J. M. The Greenwood Hat: Being a memoir of James anon, 1885-1887
London Peter Davies 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Used 
Originally published privately in 1930; first public edition, 1937. With a preface by the Earl Baldwin of Bewdley. Blue cloth boards showing light wear. Gift dedication on FEP; rear hinge cracked; contents otherwise clean and sound. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barrie, J.M. The Little Minister
London Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1935 Hard Back Good No Jacket Used 
binding is well preserved, though with some softening to edges. also inner manuscript is begnning to seperate slightly from cover at rear hinge, though not fully. pages are clean and crisp, though with some occaisional spotting. printing is highly legible throughout, though with some inevitable slight loosening. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barrie, J. M. The Works of J. M. Barrie: When a Man's Single a Tale of Literary Life
London Hodder & Stoughton Blue Cloth Good No Jacket Used 
The cover has some wearing to the corners and edges and the spine has faded. The pages have yellowed slightly and there are some age spots present but the text is clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barrie, J.M. The works of J.M. Barrie: Auld Light Idylls; the Little White Bird; Sentimental Tommy; An Edinburgh Eleven ; Better Dead; A window in thrums; Peter and wendy; the Little Minister; Tommy and grizel; Whean a Man's Single
UK Hodder and Stoughton 1913 Kirriemuir Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Signed By Publishers
NINE VOLUME SET Signed by publishers, no. 353 in a limited run of 1000. Boards slightly age toned, but very clean. Small amount of stamping in usual places, library sheet to FEP. Page block roughly cut. Charming collection, apages excellent, clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ashford, Daisy (Barrie, J.M.) The Young Visiters : or, Mr. Salteena's Plan
Toronto, Canada The Ryerson Press 1919 First Edition Cardboard Binding Fair No Jacket Used 
Spine is missing. Boards lightly worn and browned along the edges and chipped at the corners. Minor age spotting to some pages, otherwise pages are clean and bright. Frontispiece portrait of author. Facsimile plate of the first page of the original manuscript. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barrie, J.M. Tommy and Grizel
London Cassell & Company Limited 1900 Hard Back Very Good No Jacket Used 
London, Cassell and Company Limited, 1900. Pp.vii+431+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end, dated '9-00'; bevelled very dark olive brown course buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g, fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end -papers printed with publishers initial device pattern in grey. name from a previous owner in light pen inside front cover. binding is overall well preserved, the is some light fraying along outer hinges, more significantly so on upper and lower of spine. also some slight rubbing on corners. inner hinges are seperating, though still functionally intact at the moment. some areas with spotting on pages, though otherwise clean. printing is loosening slightly though age, though highly legible throughout. 
Price: 29.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barrie, J.M. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Barrie, J.M. on Agelesspages.com
Barrie, J.M. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Barrie, J.M. on Bellefairbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Barrie, J.M. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Bookalley.com
Barrie, J.M. on Bookbrowzers.com
Barrie, J.M. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Barrie, J.M. on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Barrie, J.M. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Booksleftbehind.com
Barrie, J.M. on C-books.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Celticfringes.com
Barrie, J.M. on Chapter1.co.za
Barrie, J.M. on Cranberrybooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Barrie, J.M. on Guthriebooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Hammondsbooks.net
Barrie, J.M. on Lastcenturybooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Lazarusbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Leurabooks.com.au
Barrie, J.M. on Little-bookroom.com
Barrie, J.M. on Marchharebooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Moremoes.com
Barrie, J.M. on Mounthopebooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Pandy-books.com
Barrie, J.M. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Barrie, J.M. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Scootersbookstore.com
Barrie, J.M. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Sundialbooks.net
Barrie, J.M. on Telegraphbooks.com
Barrie, J.M. on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Barrie, J.M. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Barrie, J.M. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Barrie, J.M. on Treasuredoldies.com
Barrie, J.M. on Tulsabooksinc.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PsychoBabel.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com