|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Illustrirte Zeitung, 12 April 1928 Leipzig J.J. Weber 1928 paperback Very Good No Jacket [Nr. 4335, 170 band]. 36pp; illustrated throughout (some full-page colour illus.) from cont. photographs and paintings; publ. paper wrappers; rather used with worn spine & a few marks. *Evocative of the 1920s, especially in its cover & cont. advertisements. Includes article on Goya. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Arte e Cultura Ebraiche in Emilia-Romagna Milan Arnoldo Mondadori 1988 paperback Good Used Italian language. Scored paperback covers with French flaps. White rear cover tanned at top and bottom. Some wear on all edges, with leading corners bent and slightly grubby spine bumped top and bottom, with a crease in centre. Binding visible front and back but remains strong. The page edges are a little sunned but all text and colour photography remain clean, bright and clear. TS Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Warne's Efficient Reckoner London Frederick Warne and Co Ltd hardcover Acceptable No Jacket Containing 855 tables. Showing the Value of any number of articles in Fraction from 1/64th d. to 1d, Sixteenths from 1d to 1/-, Eighths from 1d to 2/6, Farthings from 1d to 10/-, Pence from 1d to £1, Rates exceeding £1, Trade discount and duty tables from 1% to 33 1/3%, Customary Multipliers, Imperial and Metric Weights and Measures, Conversion Tables, Special calculations for every branch of industry. Over 200,000 calculations. Front cover is detached (save for a few threads that continue to hold on heroically) Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Warne's Efficient Reckoner London Frederick Warne and Co Ltd hardcover Very Good Good Containing 855 tables. Showing the Value of any number of articles in Fraction from 1/64th d. to 1d, Sixteenths from 1d to 1/-, Eighths from 1d to 2/6, Farthings from 1d to 10/-, Pence from 1d to £1, Rates exceeding £1, Trade discount and duty tables from 1% to 33 1/3%, Customary Multipliers, Imperial and Metric Weights and Measures, Conversion Tables, Special calculations for every branch of industry. Over 200,000 calculations. Some chipping and wear to edges of dust jacket Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Ethics: Volume 92, No. 1 October 1981 Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1981 paperback Very Good No Jacket Used Book is in very good condition with only minimal signs of age, use or other wear. name from previous owner in pen inside front cover. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Woodworker Annual (Vol. 83) Watford, Herts., England Model and Allied Publications, Argus Books Ltd. 1979 0852427131 First Edition hardcover Good Good (plastic protected) Ex - Library library stamp on inside cover; wear along the edges Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Partisan Review, Summer 1957 No. 3 (Volume XXIV) New York Foundation for Cultural Projects 1957 paperback Good No Jacket Ex - Library, Minimal Stamping Stamp to front cover. Text is clean, tight and bright. Authors include: Richard Chase, James Baldwin, Gregorio Maranon, Ursula Brumm, Steven Marcus, Jean Bloch-Michel, Herbert Gold Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
The Puffin Treasury of Children's Stories London Puffin Books 1996 0670870099 hardcover Very Good Very Good Price Clipped 36 excerpts from classic books, including Beatrix Potter, A A Milne, Hans Christian Anderson, JRR Tolkien, Lewis Carroll, Kenneth Grahame, Charles Dickens, Rudyard Kipling, Dodie Smith, C S Lewis, Oscar Wilde, Roald Dahl, Louisa May Alcott and TH White. Illustrations by Beatrix Potter, Ian Beck, Tony Ross, Mike Terry, Emma Chichester Clark, Pauline Baynes, E.H. Shepard, Justin Todd, Quentin Blake, Pauline Baynes, Chris Riddell, Shirley Hughes and more. Price:
7.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Prevention in Childhood and Youth of Adult Cardiovascular Diseases Geneva WHO 1990 9241207922 paperback Good No Jacket Government Library Reference Library sticker to spine and FEP. Stamp to FEP. Some rubbing and wear to covers, scrape to inside cover. text is clean, tight and bright. 108 pages. Sets out the scientific rationale for an approach to the prevention of coronary heart disease that starts in childhood. Throughout the report, an effort is made to translate scientific knowledge about the causes of cardiovascular diseases into clear lines of preventive action, applicable in early life, that can be followed by parents, schools, physicians and public authorities. The book has two main parts. The first identifies risk factors for each of the main groups of cardiovascular diseases. The second half of the book offers guidelines for the immediate introduction of vigorous preventive measures. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Adolescent Health, Volume I: Summary and Policy Options Washington D.C. Congress of the United States / Office of Technology Assessment 1991 paperback Good No Jacket Government Library Reference Library sticker to spine and title page. Stamp to title page. Some waviness to covers but no damage to text or page block. Scrape to title page on top right hand corner. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
German Coursebook New York Living Language, A Random House Company 2001 060980300x paperback Very Good No Jacket Used binding is very well preserved. pages are clean and crisp. printing is tight clean and bright throughout. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
African Affairs: The Journal of the Royal African Socirty, Volume 107 Number 427 April 2008 London Royal African Society 2008 paperback Very Good No Jacket Volume 107 Number 427 April 2008. Pages are clean, bright and tight. Contents include: AIDS and the Scientific Governance of Medicine in Post-Apartheid South Africa ; Emerging Patterns in Liberia's Post-Conflict Politics: Observations from the 2005 Elections; ‘This is the Time to Get in Front’: Changing Roles and Opportunities for Women in Liberia ; Fluid Loyalties in a Regional Crisis: Chadian ‘Ex-Liberators’ in the Central African Republic ; The Business of Peace: Raiding and Peace Work along the Kenya-Uganda Border (Part II); South Africa: Jacob Zuma and the Difficulties of Consolidating South Africa's Democracy Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Brooking Papers on Economic Activity 1 1994 Washington The Brookings Institution 1994 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex Library Sticker on the inside of the cover and on top of the FEP. Stamp on the top of the page block. Some minor shelf wear to he edges of the cover and ends of the spine. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Local Government Act 1988; Chapter 9 London Her Majesty Stationery Office 1988 010540988X First Edition hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library library sticker on spine and FEP; library stamp on FEP, page i and page ii; text tight and bright Price:
7.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Cracknell's Statutes: Evidence London Old Bailey Press 1995 1858360145 Reprint paperback Good No Jacket Ex-Library Usual library labels and stamps. Cover is plastic protected, faded at the edges. All contents clean, tight and bright. Price:
4.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
The Discovery of Spain U.K. National Gallery of Scotland 2009 190627018X First Edition paperback Good No Jacket Used Released in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name at the National Gallery of Scotland. Very good, clean condition. Full of glossy colour images. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Foreign Affairs - July / August 2005 - The Next Pandemic? New York, N.Y., USA The Council on Foreign Relations 2005 paperback Very Good No Jacket Contents include "Probable Cause" by Laurie Garrett, "Getting Prepared" by Michael T. Osterholm, "The Human-Animal Link", by William B. Karesh and Robert A. Cook, and "The Lesson of HIV / AIDS" by Laurie Garrett, "Regime Change and its Limits" by Richard N. Haass, "Europe's Angry Muslims" by Robert S. Leiken, "A Trade War with China?" by Neil C. Hughes, "Iraq : Occupational Hazards" by Phebe Marr, "A Debate : How Scary is the Trade Deficit?" by Brad Setser and Nouriel Roubini. Cover shows general shelfwear and rubbing. Barcode / price sticker at bottom right corner of front cover. Back cover has 3 cm crease at bottom left corner and discolouration of top edge due to rubbing. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|