Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Mind. A Quarterly Review of Philosophy. Vol. 113, No. 449
Oxford Oxford University Press 2004 paperback Good 
Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. ISSN: 0026-4423. Marginal edge wear. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Mind. A Quarterly Review of Philosophy. Vol. 113, No. 451
Oxford Oxford University Press 2004 paperback Good 
Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. ISSN: 0026-4423. Marginal edge wear. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Mind. A Quarterly Review of Philosophy. Vol. 113, No. 452
Oxford Oxford University Press 2004 paperback Good 
Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. ISSN: 0026-4423. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Mind. A Quarterly Review of Philosophy. Vol. 114, No. 453
Oxford Oxford University Press 2005 paperback Good 
Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. ISSN: 0026-4423. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Mind. A Quarterly Review of Philosophy. Vol. 114, No. 454
Oxford Oxford University Press 2005 paperback Good 
Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. ISSN: 0026-4423. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Mind. A Quarterly Review of Philosophy. Vol. 114, No. 455
Oxford Oxford University Press 2005 paperback Good 
Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. ISSN: 0026-4423. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Mind. A Quarterly Review of Philosophy. Vol. 115, No. 457
Oxford Oxford University Press 2006 paperback Good 
Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. ISSN: 0026-4423. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Mind. A Quarterly Review of Philosophy. Vol. 115, No. 458
Oxford Oxford University Press 2006 paperback Good 
Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. ISSN: 0026-4423. Marginal edge wear. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Mind. A Quarterly Review of Philosophy. Vol. 115, No. 459
Oxford Oxford University Press 2006 paperback Good 
Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. ISSN: 0026-4423. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume XVIII, Part 4 November 1965
Oxford Oxford U.P. 1965 paperback Good No Jacket 
some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover, 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume XVIII, Part 3 August 1965
Oxford Oxford U.P. 1965 paperback Good No Jacket 
some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover, 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume XXXV, Part 3 August 1982
Oxford Oxford U.P. 1982 paperback Very Good No Jacket 
some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover, 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume XXXIV, Part 4 November 1981
Oxford Oxford U.P. 1981 paperback Very Good No Jacket 
some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover, 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Outcome of Severe Damage to the Central Nervous System
Amsterdam Elsevier 1975 9021940388 First Edition hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 
Ciba Foundation Symposium 34.Usual library labels and stamps. Jacket is plastic protected. All contents clean, tight and bright. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Defence Analysis : Volume 3 - Number 4. dec 1987
London Brassey's 1987 First Edition paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
Very good condition, clear, bright and tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Defence Analysis : Volume 7 - Number 1. March 1991
London Brassey's 1991 First Edition paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
Very good condition, clear, bright and tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Defence Analysis : Volume 9 - Number 3. Dec 1993
London Brassey's 1993 First Edition paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
Very good condition, clear, bright and tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Defence Analysis : Volume 9 - Number 2. Aug 1993
London Brassey's 1993 First Edition paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
Very good condition, clear, bright and tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Defence Analysis : Volume 7 - Number 2/3. June/Sept 1991
London Brassey's 1991 First Edition paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
Very good condition, clear, bright and tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 The British Journal of Politics & International relations : Volume 5 - Number 1. Feb 2003
Oxford Political Studies Association/Blackwell 2003 First Edition paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
Very good condition, slight bump to head of page block, clear, bright and tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 The British Journal of Politics & International relations : Volume 5 - Number 1. Feb 2003
Oxford Political Studies Association/Blackwell 2003 First Edition paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
Very good condition, clear, bright and tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 The British Journal of Politics & International relations : Volume 5 - Number 2. May 2003
Oxford Political Studies Association/Blackwell 2003 First Edition paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
Very good condition, clear, bright and tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Kathakali: The Art of the Non-Worldly
India MARG Publications 1993 818502622x No Edition Stated hardcover Very Good Very Good Used 
Beautiful book in excellent condition. FEP missing. Pages very clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Illustrirte Zeitung, 12 April 1928
Leipzig J.J. Weber 1928 paperback Very Good No Jacket 
[Nr. 4335, 170 band]. 36pp; illustrated throughout (some full-page colour illus.) from cont. photographs and paintings; publ. paper wrappers; rather used with worn spine & a few marks. *Evocative of the 1920s, especially in its cover & cont. advertisements. Includes article on Goya. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Art Link @ Sotheby's, International Young Art 1998
Israel Sotheby's 1998 paperback Good No Jacket Used - Auction Catalog 
Auction catalog, Young ar 1998. Good used condition, minor edgewear to the cover. GREAT RESOURCE FOR ARTISTS/STUDENTS. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Arte e Cultura Ebraiche in Emilia-Romagna
Milan Arnoldo Mondadori 1988 paperback Good Used 
Italian language. Scored paperback covers with French flaps. White rear cover tanned at top and bottom. Some wear on all edges, with leading corners bent and slightly grubby spine bumped top and bottom, with a crease in centre. Binding visible front and back but remains strong. The page edges are a little sunned but all text and colour photography remain clean, bright and clear. TS 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Warne's Bijou Ready Reckoner Showing the Value of Any Number of Articles from One-Sixteenth of a Penny to Nineteen Shillings and Sixpence with Useful Commercial Tables
London Frederick Warne and Co. hardcover Very Good Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
160 pages. Some chiping and wear to dust jacket, though book remains in Very Good condition. A tiny book packed out with more tables than we reckon you could ever need. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 The School Hymn-book of the Methodist Church
London Methodist Youth Department hardcover Good No Jacket Clean Copy 
previous owner signature on FEP 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Warne's Efficient Reckoner
London Frederick Warne and Co Ltd hardcover Acceptable No Jacket 
Containing 855 tables. Showing the Value of any number of articles in Fraction from 1/64th d. to 1d, Sixteenths from 1d to 1/-, Eighths from 1d to 2/6, Farthings from 1d to 10/-, Pence from 1d to £1, Rates exceeding £1, Trade discount and duty tables from 1% to 33 1/3%, Customary Multipliers, Imperial and Metric Weights and Measures, Conversion Tables, Special calculations for every branch of industry. Over 200,000 calculations. Front cover is detached (save for a few threads that continue to hold on heroically) 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Warne's Efficient Reckoner
London Frederick Warne and Co Ltd hardcover Very Good Good 
Containing 855 tables. Showing the Value of any number of articles in Fraction from 1/64th d. to 1d, Sixteenths from 1d to 1/-, Eighths from 1d to 2/6, Farthings from 1d to 10/-, Pence from 1d to £1, Rates exceeding £1, Trade discount and duty tables from 1% to 33 1/3%, Customary Multipliers, Imperial and Metric Weights and Measures, Conversion Tables, Special calculations for every branch of industry. Over 200,000 calculations. Some chipping and wear to edges of dust jacket 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Journal of French Language Studies. Vol 1
UK Cambridge University Press 1991 First hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library 
*VOLUME 1, 1991* Library plate on inner front cover. Stamping to FEP and pageblock. Good clean copy. Pages clean bright and tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Journal of French Language Studies.vol 3
UK Cambridge University Press 1993 First hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library 
*VOLUME 3, 1993* Library plate on inner front cover. Stamping to FEP and pageblock. Good clean copy. Pages clean bright and tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Journal of French Language Studies.vol 2
UK Cambridge University Press First hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library 
*VOLUME 4, 1994* Library plate on inner front cover. Stamping to FEP and pageblock. Good clean copy. Pages clean bright and tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 ENCOUNTER - Literature, Arts and Current Affairs January 1955
UK Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd. 1955 paperback Good No Jacket Used 
COver has edgewear, text unaffected. Slightly age - toned. Pages clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Ethics: Volume 92, No. 1 October 1981
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1981 paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
Book is in very good condition with only minimal signs of age, use or other wear. name from previous owner in pen inside front cover. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 28
U.K. 1986 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 28, 1986 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 31.
U.K. 1989 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 31, 1989 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 31.
U.K. 1989 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 31, 1989 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 30.
U.K. 1988 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 30, 1988 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 41. PP. 1 - 506 Number 8.
U.K. Scope 1999 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 41, Number 8. PP 1 - 506, 1999 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 41. PP. 507 - 864, Number 1.
U.K. Scope 1999 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 41, part 2. PP. 507 - 864, 1999, & supplements. Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 43. PTS. 7 - 12 & Supplements
U.K. Scope 2001 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 43, PTS. 7 - 12, 2001 & supplements. Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 43. PTS. 1 - 6
U.K. Scope 2001 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 43, PTS. 1 - 6, 2001. Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 21.
U.K. 1979 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 21, 1979 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Slight dent to the front cover. Some loose pages white have noticably been taped back in, 225 - 228 still loose. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 23.
U.K. 1981 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 23, 1981 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 20.
U.K. 1978 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 20, 1978 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 22.
U.K. 1980 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 22, 1980 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 24.
U.K. 1982 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 24, 1982 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 26.
U.K. 1984 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 26, 1984 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 27.
U.K. 1985 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 27, 1985 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 44. Nos. 1 - 6
U.K. Scope 2002 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 44, Nos. 1 - 6, 2002. Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 47. Nos. 8 - 12
U.K. Scope 2005 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 47, Nos. 8 - 12, 2005. Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 11.
U.K. 1969 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 11, 1969 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. Protective laminate layer over the cover, with minor edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 7.
U.K. 1965 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 7, 1965 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. Protective laminate layer over the cover, with minor edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 6.
U.K. 1964 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 6, 1964 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. Protective laminate layer over the cover, with minor edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 5.
U.K. 1963 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 5, 1963 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. Protective laminate layer over the cover, with minor edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 10.
U.K. 1968 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 10, 1968 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. Protective laminate layer over the cover, with minor edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 9.
U.K. 1967 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 9, 1967 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. Protective laminate layer over the cover, with minor edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 8.
U.K. 1966 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 8, 1966 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. Protective laminate layer over the cover, with minor edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 4.
U.K. 1962 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 4, 1962 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. Protective laminate layer over the cover, with minor edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 19.
U.K. 1977 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 19, 1977 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 17.
1975 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 17, 1975 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 18.
1976 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 18, 1976 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 16.
1974 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 16, 1974 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 15.
1973 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 15, 1973 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 13.
1971 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 13, 1971 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. Protective laminate layer on cover with minor edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 14.
1972 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 14, 1972 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. Protective laminate layer on cover with minor edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 12.
1970 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 12, 1970 Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. Protective laminate layer on cover with minor edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 47. Nos. 1- 7
U.K. Scope 2005 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 47, Nos. 1 - 7, 2005. Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 46. Nos. 1- 7
U.K. Scope 2004 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 46, Nos. 1 - 7, 2004. Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology: Vol. 46. Nos. 8- 12 & Supplements
U.K. Scope 2004 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Volume 46, Nos. 8 - 12 & Supplements, 2004. Minimal ex - library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 What saith the Master? A Daily Text Book.
London Boots Ltd No Earlier Edition Stated leather Good No Jacket Used 
some pen notes throughout the book 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 London: Tourist Guide (Michelin Green Guide series)
London Michelin Tyre Co. Ltd 1980 2060154315 Second Edition mass_market Acceptable No Jacket Ex-Library 
Library sticker on spine and page 3; library stamp on page 4 and page block 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Woodworker Annual (Vol. 83)
Watford, Herts., England Model and Allied Publications, Argus Books Ltd. 1979 0852427131 First Edition hardcover Good Good (plastic protected) Ex - Library 
library stamp on inside cover; wear along the edges 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Transactions of the London & Middlesex Archaeological Society: Volume 54: 2003
London London and Middlesex Archaeological Society 2004 090329057x paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
Binding is very well preserved. Contents are clean and sound throughout. MB 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Transactions of the London & Middlesex Archaeological Society: Volume 53: 2002
London London and Middlesex Archaeological Society 2003 0903290561 paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
Binding is very well preserved. Contents are clean and sound throughout. MB 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Transactions of the London & Middlesex Archaeological Society: Volume 32: 1981
London London and Middlesex Archaeological Society 1981 0903290227 paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
Binding is very well preserved. Contents are clean and sound throughout. MB 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Partisan Review, Summer 1957 No. 3 (Volume XXIV)
New York Foundation for Cultural Projects 1957 paperback Good No Jacket Ex - Library, Minimal Stamping 
Stamp to front cover. Text is clean, tight and bright. Authors include: Richard Chase, James Baldwin, Gregorio Maranon, Ursula Brumm, Steven Marcus, Jean Bloch-Michel, Herbert Gold 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 The Puffin Treasury of Children's Stories
London Puffin Books 1996 0670870099 hardcover Very Good Very Good Price Clipped 
36 excerpts from classic books, including Beatrix Potter, A A Milne, Hans Christian Anderson, JRR Tolkien, Lewis Carroll, Kenneth Grahame, Charles Dickens, Rudyard Kipling, Dodie Smith, C S Lewis, Oscar Wilde, Roald Dahl, Louisa May Alcott and TH White. Illustrations by Beatrix Potter, Ian Beck, Tony Ross, Mike Terry, Emma Chichester Clark, Pauline Baynes, E.H. Shepard, Justin Todd, Quentin Blake, Pauline Baynes, Chris Riddell, Shirley Hughes and more. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Prevention in Childhood and Youth of Adult Cardiovascular Diseases
Geneva WHO 1990 9241207922 paperback Good No Jacket Government Library Reference 
Library sticker to spine and FEP. Stamp to FEP. Some rubbing and wear to covers, scrape to inside cover. text is clean, tight and bright. 108 pages. Sets out the scientific rationale for an approach to the prevention of coronary heart disease that starts in childhood. Throughout the report, an effort is made to translate scientific knowledge about the causes of cardiovascular diseases into clear lines of preventive action, applicable in early life, that can be followed by parents, schools, physicians and public authorities. The book has two main parts. The first identifies risk factors for each of the main groups of cardiovascular diseases. The second half of the book offers guidelines for the immediate introduction of vigorous preventive measures. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Adolescent Health, Volume I: Summary and Policy Options
Washington D.C. Congress of the United States / Office of Technology Assessment 1991 paperback Good No Jacket Government Library Reference 
Library sticker to spine and title page. Stamp to title page. Some waviness to covers but no damage to text or page block. Scrape to title page on top right hand corner. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 German Coursebook
New York Living Language, A Random House Company 2001 060980300x paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
binding is very well preserved. pages are clean and crisp. printing is tight clean and bright throughout. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Cardiac Catheterisation and Pulmonary Artery Catheterisation (Principles of Cardiac Investigations and Treatment)
Fisons Pharmaceuticals 1987 paperback Very Good No Jacket 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Cardiac Catheterisation and Pulmonary Artery Catheterisation (Principles of Cardiac Investigations and Treatment)
Fisons Pharmaceuticals 1987 paperback Very Good No Jacket 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 The Qur'an is the Ultimate Miracle
Private Press First Edition paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
Sliml pamphlet, very good condition, clear, bright and tight. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 African Affairs: The Journal of the Royal African Socirty, Volume 107 Number 427 April 2008
London Royal African Society 2008 paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Volume 107 Number 427 April 2008. Pages are clean, bright and tight. Contents include: AIDS and the Scientific Governance of Medicine in Post-Apartheid South Africa ; Emerging Patterns in Liberia's Post-Conflict Politics: Observations from the 2005 Elections; ‘This is the Time to Get in Front’: Changing Roles and Opportunities for Women in Liberia ; Fluid Loyalties in a Regional Crisis: Chadian ‘Ex-Liberators’ in the Central African Republic ; The Business of Peace: Raiding and Peace Work along the Kenya-Uganda Border (Part II); South Africa: Jacob Zuma and the Difficulties of Consolidating South Africa's Democracy 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Brooking Papers on Economic Activity Microeconomics 1 and 2 1993
Washington The Brookings Institution 1993 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex Library 
Sticker on the inside of the cover and on top of the FEP. Stamp on the top of the page block. Some minor shelf wear to he edges of the cover and ends of the spine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Brooking Papers on Economic Activity 1 1994
Washington The Brookings Institution 1994 hardcover Good No Jacket Ex Library 
Sticker on the inside of the cover and on top of the FEP. Stamp on the top of the page block. Some minor shelf wear to he edges of the cover and ends of the spine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Local Government Act 1988; Chapter 9
London Her Majesty Stationery Office 1988 010540988X First Edition hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
library sticker on spine and FEP; library stamp on FEP, page i and page ii; text tight and bright 
Price: 7.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Sothebys: The Library Ofthe Earl of Macclesfield Removed from Shirburn castle. Part one: Natural History: 16 March 2004
UK Sothebys 2004 First Edition hardcover Very Good No Jacket Used 
Cloth covered boards are in extremely good condition, well illustrated in black and white and colour. Pages clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Chancery Bar Association Directory 2003
London Chancery Bar Association 2003 0953509346 paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
In excellent, unmarked condition 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Chancery Bar Association Directory 2002
London Chancery Bar Association 2002 0953509346 paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
In excellent, unmarked condition 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Chancery Bar Association Directory 2001
London Chancery Bar Association 2001 0953509346 paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
In excellent, unmarked condition 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Chancery Bar Association Directory 2000
London Chancery Bar Association 2000 0953509346 paperback Very Good No Jacket Used 
In excellent, unmarked condition 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Key Publications of the European Union 2005
Luxembourg European Union Publications Office 2005 9278402613 paperback Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Library label and barcode on title page, otherwise in very good condition with all contents clean, tight and bright. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Cracknell's Statutes: Evidence
London Old Bailey Press 1995 1858360145 Reprint paperback Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Usual library labels and stamps. Cover is plastic protected, faded at the edges. All contents clean, tight and bright. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Cracknell's Law Student's Companion: Evidence
London Old Bailey Press 1995 1858360374 Second Edition paperback Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Usual library labels and stamps. Cover is plastic protected, faded at the edges. All contents clean, tight and bright. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 The Discovery of Spain
U.K. National Gallery of Scotland 2009 190627018X First Edition paperback Good No Jacket Used 
Released in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name at the National Gallery of Scotland. Very good, clean condition. Full of glossy colour images. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 South Africa : State of Fear : Security Force Complicity in Torture and Political Killings, 1990-1992
London Amnesty International Publications 1992 0862102138 First Edition paperback Good No Jacket Used 
Numerous b/w illustrations from photographs and maps. Pages 1-10 beginning to detach from page block at the bottom, otherwise text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Foreign Affairs - July / August 2005 - The Next Pandemic?
New York, N.Y., USA The Council on Foreign Relations 2005 paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Contents include "Probable Cause" by Laurie Garrett, "Getting Prepared" by Michael T. Osterholm, "The Human-Animal Link", by William B. Karesh and Robert A. Cook, and "The Lesson of HIV / AIDS" by Laurie Garrett, "Regime Change and its Limits" by Richard N. Haass, "Europe's Angry Muslims" by Robert S. Leiken, "A Trade War with China?" by Neil C. Hughes, "Iraq : Occupational Hazards" by Phebe Marr, "A Debate : How Scary is the Trade Deficit?" by Brad Setser and Nouriel Roubini. Cover shows general shelfwear and rubbing. Barcode / price sticker at bottom right corner of front cover. Back cover has 3 cm crease at bottom left corner and discolouration of top edge due to rubbing. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  
cookie