|
|
|
|
1 |
Nuclear Attack: Ethics and Casualty Selection UK British Medical Association 1988 0727902350 First Edition paperback Good No Jacket Ex Library Minimal Stamping. Library sticker to spine, stamping to pageblock Plate to inner front cover, sheet to FEP.Stamping usual places. Pages clean, bright and tight. Good Copy Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Belfast in Its Regional Setting: A Scientific Survey Belfast The British Association 1952 Presumed First hardcover Good No Jacket Used Printed covers with green cloth spine, the whole showing slight wear, particularly at corners. Many maps, plates, diagrams in text; one of these detached, paperclipped in at rear. Contents generally good, sound condition. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
CWI Quarterly, December 1991, Volume 4, Number 4 Amsterdam, The Netherlands Centre for Mathematics and Computer Science 1991 First Edition paperback Very Good No Jacket Clean Copy Term Rewriting Analysis in Process Algebra (Akkerman & Baeten); A Brief Survey of Art Gallery Problems in Integer Lattice Systems (Kranakis & Pocchiola); Interactively Testing Remote Servers Using the Python Programming Language (van Rossum & de Boer); Texture Synthesis (Haindl) Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
CWI Quarterly, September 1990, Volume 3, Number 3 Amsterdam, The Netherlands Centre for Mathematics and Computer Science 1990 First Edition paperback Very Good No Jacket Clean Copy Introduction to the special issue on Computer Graphics (Paul J.W. ten Hagen); Architectures for Interactive Raster Graphics (Fons Kuijk & Robert van Liere); User Interfaces (Schouten); On the Development of an Artifact and Design Description Language (Veerkamp); Computer Graphics Standards (Bakker) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Campus Unrest, the Report of the President's Commission on Campus Unrest Washington, DC US Government Printing Office 1970 paperback Good No Jacket Creasing to spine and wear along cover corners and edges. An incredible review of campus unrest and student protests in the laste 60s. Includes extensive photograph section of the tragedy at Kent State University. An important historical document covering themes which are becoming more and more timely. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Dada 1916 - 1966 Italy Goethe-Institute 1966 First Edition paperback Good No Jacket Ex-Library Italian language text. Cover is slightly grubby, slight gap between cover and FEP, Exhibition cataloge. Contains prints and photographs of Dada works along with poetry, magazine article clippings and prose pieces. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
All Stars Football Book London World Distributors 1968 First Edition hardcover Good No Jacket Used Articles by sports personalities of the day such as Mike Summerbee, Allan Clarke and emlyn Hughes. The cover is glossy and brightly coloured, The corners are slightly softened. Large format. Clear, bright and tight. No jacket. K. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
The Topical Times Football Book 1971-72 London D. C. Thomson 1971 First Edition hardcover Very Good Good Used Full-colour, full-page photographs, along with articles by footballers of the day. Large format. The dust jacket is Glossy and bright, the edges are slightly nicked and there is a long tear on the rear which has been neatly mended. Clear, bright and tight. K. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Topical Times Football Book 1964-65 London D. C. Thomson 1964 First Edition hardcover Very Good Good Used Full-colour, full-page photographs, along with articles by footballers of the day. Large format. The dust jacket is Glossy and bright, the edges are nicked and creased and there is a small pieces missing from the head of the spine. Clear, bright and tight. K. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
My Super Football Book London World Distributors 1972 First Edition hardcover Very Good No Jacket Used Photographs and single paragraph biographies of footballers of the day. The cover is glossy and brightly coloured, Clear, bright and tight. No Jacket.K. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
News of the World Football and Sports Book London News of the World 1967 First Edition hardcover Good No Jacket Used No publishing date given but probably 1967. Articles by sports personalities of the day such as George Best, Richie Benaud and Jimmy Hill. The cover is slightly sun faded. Large format. Clear, bright and tight. K. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
The Nottingham Linguistic Circular, NLC 15 Nottingham 2000 paperback Very Good No Jacket Articles: The Application of Current Language and Gender Theory to Managerial Meeting Discource (Louise Mullany); Absurd Tricks with Bicycle Frames in the Text World of The Third Policeman (Joanna Gavins); Words and Weapons: The Battle of Brunanburch (Jayne Carroll); Futuretalk: One Small Step Towards a Chronolinguistics (Peter Stockwell) and Abstracts of Papers in NLC 15 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Effective Communication for Engineers Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Book Company 1975 0070450323 Reprint hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library covers plastic protected; library sticker on spine and FEP; library plate on FEP; library stamp on page block Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
The Universal Home Doctor Illustrated London Odhams Press Ltd hardcover Very Good No Jacket Full page illustration of the male anatomy at the beginning of the book is in colour and the man in question has pants to retain some modesty. The Black & White full page full page illustration of the female anatomy makes so such concession. Illustrated throughout with a variety of line drawings and photos. No date indicated but this photos and advice suggest no later than the 1930s. 832 pages Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
The Aristotelian Society: Supplementary Volume XLVIII 12-14 July 1974 London Methuen & Co 1974 paperback Good No Jacket Volume XLVIII 12-14 July 1974 The Symposia read at the joint session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at the University of Lancaster. Blue cover with some little marks to both front and back covers. Some minor shelf wear. There is some pencil underlining and notes on a few pages. Pencil is easily removed. Pages are bright and tight. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
The Aristotelian Society: Supplementary Volume XLIX 18-20 July 1975 London Methuen & Co 1975 paperback Good No Jacket Volume XLIX 18-20 July 1975 The Symposia read at the joint session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at the University of Canterbury. Blue cover with some little marks to both front and back covers. Some minor shelf wear. There is some pencil underlining and notes on a few pages. Pencil is easily removed. Pages are bright and tight. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
The Aristotelian Society: Supplementary Volume L 9-11 July 1976 London Compton Russell 1976 paperback Good No Jacket Volume L 9-11 July 1976 The Symposia read at the joint session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at the University of Warwick. Blue cover with some little marks to both front and back covers. Some minor shelf wear. Pages are bright and tight. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
The Aristotelian Society: Supplementary Volume LII 7-9 July 1978 London Compton Russell 1978 paperback Good No Jacket Volume LII 7-9 July 1978 The Symposia read at the joint session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at the University of east Anglia. Blue cover with some little marks to both front and back covers. Some minor shelf wear. Pages are bright and tight. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
The Aristotelian Society: Supplementary Volume XLI 7-9 July 1967 London Aristotelian Society 1967 hardcover Good No Jacket Volume XLI 7-9 July 1967 The Symposia read at the joint session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at the University College, Swansea. Blue cover with some little marks to both front and back covers. Some minor shelf wear. Previous owners name on the FEP and some marks in pen on a few pages. Pages are bright and tight. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
The Aristotelian Society: Supplementary Volume XLIV 10-12 July 1970 London Aristotelian Society 1970 hardcover Good Good Volume XLIV 10-12 July 1970 The Symposia read at the joint session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at the University of Aberdeen. Blue cover with some minor shelf wear. Pages are bright and tight. Some pencil marks in the margins on a couple or so pages. Pencil easily removed. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Josef Breitenbach U.S.A. Stephen Daiter Gallery 2003 First Edition paperback Good Good Used Clean, bright and tight, numerous black and white images throughout. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Journal of Audiological Technique Vol. 4. Germany International Studies of Audiology and Related Fields 1965 hardcover Good No Jacket Used Volume 4, January 1965, duel language journal, English & German. Clean, bright and tight. Diagrams and illustrations throughout. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Journal of Audiological Technique Vol. 3. Germany International Studies of Audiology and Related Fields 1964 hardcover Good No Jacket Used Volume 3, January 1964, duel language journal, English & German. Clean, bright and tight. Slight tear to the top of page 1 and the front end page from the printing process. Diagrams and illustrations throughout. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Journal of Audiological Technique Vol. 9. Germany International Studies of Audiology and Related Fields 1970 hardcover Good No Jacket Used Volume 9, January 1970, duel language journal, English & German. Clean, bright and tight. Diagrams and illustrations throughout. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Journal of Audiological Technique Vol. 2. Germany International Studies of Audiology and Related Fields 1963 hardcover Good No Jacket Used Volume 2, January 1963, duel language journal, English & German. Clean, bright and tight. Diagrams and illustrations throughout. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Alcohol Reducing the Harm Luton White Creasent Press 1981 Paper Boards Good No Jacket Ex - Library, Usual Stamps usual stickers and stamps on the inside of the covers and FEP, rubbig along the edges andends of the cover and down the spine. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Who's Who 1975 London Adam & Charles Black 1975 0713615281 hardcover Poor Good- cover has become detached from the book, all pages are atached. rubbing along the edges and ends of the cover and spine. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Water Sterilisation By Gaseous Chlorine London The Paterson Engineering Co. Ltd. 1926 B0000EADZF Fourth Edition hardcover Good No Jacket Used numerous figures, minor softening to head and tail of spine, chipping to corners, first inner hinge split but board attached, text clean and tight Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|